CLA-2-PD:TC:MEF:G28

Ms. Jill Burns
Administration Manager
MSAS Global Logistics Inc.
10205 N.W. 19th Street
Suite 101
Miami, Florida 33172

RE: The tariff classification of a Unisex Nylon Woven Ski Suit from China

Dear Ms. Burns:

In your letter dated May 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kid Cool of North America, Inc., 1674 Alton Road, Suite 500, Miami Beach, Florida.

The sample submitted, Style Number K316809, is a unisex ski suit designed for children, and constructed from 100% woven nylon fabric with a 100% polyester filling. This garment features a partial zippered front closure that extends to the top of the 2 3/4 inch stand-up collar. A placket with four Velcro closures covers the zipper. The long sleeves have elastic tightening at the wrist. Two zippered pockets are placed in the chest area above the one inch clasp belt. Two additional zippered pockets are placed at the hip area. Zippers are also placed on the outside of each hemmed leg. When opened, they reveal a leg sleeve with elastic tightening at the ankle. Cool logos are sewn onto the left front chest area and left sleeve. The words Cool Ski are embroidered onto the back of the stand up collar. You state the ski suit will be imported in sizes S, M, L, & XL. The sample you provided will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the 100% Nylon Woven Ski Suit for children will be 6211.20.7820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for Track Suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Ski-suits: Other: Other: Womenor girlsOther: Other: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16%.

The Unisex Nylon Ski Suit for children falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carole E. Graves
Port Director
Port of Baltimore